Article ID: 20
[…] that appropriate child care, transportation, and accommodations for disability were in place at the time of such failure or refusal, and specify the necessary actions that must be taken to avoid a pro-rata reduction in public assistance benefits, including agreeing to comply with the requirements of this title consistent with any medical condition which may limit the individual’s ability to participate in work activities or notifying the district that he or she has become exempt from the requirements of this title and the right to a fair hearing relating to such discontinuance or reduction.” Section 341-a(3)(a) provides that OTDA shall “establish in regulation a conciliation procedure for the resolution of disputes related to an individual’s participation in programs pursuant to this title.” Section 341-a(5) provides that “participants whose failure to comply has continued for thirty days or longer” shall be given a “written reminder of the option to end a sanction by terminating the failure to comply as specified in subdivision two of this section.” This notice shall advise that “the participant may immediately terminate the sanction by either agreeing to comply with the requirements of this title consistent with any medical condition which may limit the individual’s ability to participate in work activities or notifying the district that he or she has become exempt from the requirement of this title.” Section 341-a(6) provides that no notice shall be issued “unless it has been determined that the individual is not exempt from the requirements of this title and has determined that appropriate child care, transportation, and accommodations for disability were in place at the time of such failure or refusal to comply with the requirements of this title and no action shall be taken pursuant to this section for failure to participate in the program or refusal to accept employment if: (a) child care for a child under age thirteen (or day care for any incapacitated individual living in the same home as a dependent child) is necessary for an individual to participate or continue participation in activities pursuant to this title or accept employment and such care is not available and the social services district fails to provide such care; (b)(1) the employment would result in the family of the participant experiencing a net loss of cash income; provided, however, a participant may not claim good cause under this paragraph if the social services district assures that the family will not experience a net loss of cash income by making a supplemental payment; (2) net loss of cash income results if the family's gross income less necessary work-related expenses is less than the cash assistance the participant was receiving at the time the offer of employment is made; or (c) the participant meets other grounds for good cause set forth by the department in its implementation plan for this title which, at a minimum, must describe what circumstances beyond the household's control will constitute "good cause". Social Services Law Section 341 is amended by adding a new subdivision (7) exempting New York City from complying with the conciliation process described in this Section.