Article ID: 20
[…] Social Services Law Section 342-a(3) provides that “in the case of an applicant for or recipient of public assistance whom the district has determined is not exempt from the requirements of this title and who is a parent or caretaker relative of a dependent child, the public assistance benefits otherwise available to the household of which such individual is a member shall be reduced pro-rata until the individual is willing to comply with the requirements of this title consistent with any medical condition which may limit the individual's ability to participate in work activities”. Social Services Law Section 342-a(4) provides that “in the case of an individual who is a member of a household without dependent children whom the district has determined is not exempt from the requirements of this title and who is applying for or in receipt of safety net assistance, the public assistance benefits otherwise available to the household of which such individual is a member shall be reduced pro-rata until the individual is willing to comply with the requirements of this title consistent with any medical condition which may limit the individual's ability to participate in work activities ceases”. Social Services Law Section 342-a(5) provides that “a recipient of public assistance whom the district has determined is not exempt from the requirements of this title and who quits or reduces his hours of employment without good cause or due to any medical condition which may limit the individual's ability to participate in work activities shall be considered to have failed to comply with the requirements of this article and shall be subject to the provisions of this section.” Social Services Law Section 342 is amended by adding a new subdivision (6) exempting New York City from complying with the durational sanction provisions in this section (original emphasis). Id. at pp. 1, 2-4. Please read the Disclaimer.
|